Music Director - Orchestral Conductor - Arranger - Composer - Record Producer

Home
Biography
Awards

Reviews
Videos
Recordings

Musicals for Children
Accordion Compositions
Orchestral Compositions
Piano Compositions

Viscount
Orders
Orders
Robyn Hood, The Musical
Gary Daverne
Music Director Emeritus - Auckland Symphony Orchestra

Past Programmes

2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

2010 Concert Programme

Also Sprach Zarathustra R. Strauss
Carmen Suite Bizet
Spartacus - Adagio        Khachaturian
Antar Symphony (3rd Movement) Rimsky-Korsakov
Bacchanale (Samson and Delilah) Saint Saens
Comedian’s Gallop Kabalevsky
Cordoba Albeniz
Karelia Suite - March Sibelius
Pomp and Circumstance - March No 4 Elgar
Sylvia Ballet - March of Bacchus Delibes
Midsummer Night’s Dream - Wedding March Mendelssohn
Symphonie Fantastique - March to the Scaffold Berlioz
Folk Song Suite V. Williams
March - ‘Folk Songs from Somerset’ V. Williams
Little Suite - March (Dr Findlay’s Casebook) Duncan
Evening Prayer from Hansel and Gretel Humperdinck
Flower Duet from Lakmé Delibes
Summertime Gershwin

    Soloists: Angelina and Gabriella Witten-Hannah

 
Danse de Phryné from 'Faust' Ballet Music Gounod
Rondo from Clarinet Concerto No. 1 Weber
    Soloist: Nicola Walton  
Montagues & Capulets from Romeo and Juliet Prokofiev
Auckland - March Gary Daverne
Victory at Sea - Guadalcanal March R. Rodgers
The Cockleshell Heroes Vivian Dunn
America (West Side Story) Bernstein
Bugler’s Holiday Leroy Anderson
Classical Gas Mason Williams
    Guitar Soloist: Sasha Witten-Hannah  
ABBA Songs Andersson, Ulvaeus
Video Games Live  
Star Wars March John Williams
Chronicles of Narnia (The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe) Harry Gregson-Williams
Music from Pirates of the Caribbean Klaus Badelt
Phantom of the Opera: Selections: Lloyd Webber


2009 Concert Programme


Dance of the Comedians  Smetana
Invitation to the Dance Weber
Dances from Nutcracker Ballet   Tchaikovsky
‘Youth’ Piano Concerto Kabalevsky
    Soloist: Jason Bae  
Flute Concerto Anthony Richie
    Soloist: Tian-yi Lu
    NZ Woodwind Competition 2009 winner)
 
Polonaise No. 1 in D Wieniawski
    Violin Soloist: Esther Kim   
Gem of the Kaipara  Gary Daverne
    Accordion Soloist: Kevin Friedrich  
Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra  A. Galla-Rini
    Accordion Soloist: Betty Jo Simon  
Danzon No. 2 Arturo Marquez
Dances with Wolves John Barry
Little Suite Arnold
American Suite  A. Dvorak
Three Bears Phantasy Eric Coates
Variations on a Shaker Melody A. Copland
Tribute to Jazz and the Big Band era  
America West Side Story  L. Bernstein
Rhapsody for Accordion and Orchestra  
    Accordion Soloist: Mary Tokarski Gary Daverne
Oblivion    Piazzolla
    Accordion Soloist: Stephanie Poole  
Dance music from:  
Mexico– Argentina – Brazil – Uruguay Bolivia  
Film Themes:  
Magnificent Seven E. Bernstein
Raiders March Indiana Jones John Williams
West Wing – Main Title W.G.Walden
Music from Harry Potter movies John Williams
The Children of Sanchez Chuck Mangione
High School Musical  
Video Games Live (with video presentation)  
Short Guide through the instruments of the orchestra  


2008 Concert Programme

William Tell Overture Rossini
Capriccio Italien Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 – ‘The Youth Concerto’ Kabalevsky
    Soloist: Jason Bae  
Procession of the Sardar Ippolitov-Ivanov
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana Mascagni
Oboe Concerto Marcello
    Soloist: Thomas Hutchinson  
Crown Imperial-Coronation March Walton
Suite in Eb Holst
‘Cello Concerto Elgar
    Soloist: Callum Hall  
Little Suite Arnold
La Calinda Delius
Horse Guards Whitehall March Wood
Warsaw Piano Concerto Richard Addinsell
    Soloist: Jason Bae  
The Magnificent Seven Elmer Bernstein
Rocky Bill Conti
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves Michael Kamen
Forrest Gump Alan Silvestri
Lord of the Rings Howard Shore
The Chronicles of Narnia Harry Gregson-Williams
Pirates of the Caribbean Klaus Badelt
Film Music of Ennio Morricone  
    The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
    Once Upon a Time in the West
    The Mission
    A Fistful of Dollars
 
Phantom of the Opera Lloyd Webber


2007 Concert Programme

Concert Overture: Youth of Auckland Gary Daverne
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Saint Saëns
    Solo violinist: Amalia Hall  
The Moon Speaks for my Heart (Chinese folk Song)  
Music from the films:  
    Lord of the Rings Howard Shore
    Titanic James Horner
    Star Wars John Williams
    James Bond John Barry
    Pink Panther Henry Mancini
    Moon River Henry Mancini
Water Music Handel
Vltava (The Moldau) Smetana
Mississippi Suite Grofé
Blue Danube Strauss
Violin Concerto (Last movement) Tchaikovsky
    Soloist: Eugene Lee  
Deep River Traditional
Bridge on the River Kwai Alford
Old Man River Kern


2006 Concert Programme

March Slave Tchaikovsky
Polovtsienne Dances from Prince Igor Borodin
Berceuse and Finale from the Firebird Stravinsky
Symphony No. 1 (First Movement) Kalinnikov
Caucasian Sketches Ippolitov-Ivanov
Short Russian Pieces:  
    Gopak Moussorgsky
    Comedian’s Gallop Kabalevsky
    Trepak Tchaikovsky
Carmen Suite Bizet
Turkish March Beethoven (From the Ruins of Athens) Beethoven
La Campanella (from Concerto No. 2) Paganini
    Solo violinist: Amalia Hall  
Ballet Egyptian Luigini
Mediterranean Suite (France) Ansell
Espana Cani Marquina
Zorba the Greek Theodorakis
La Paloma Yradier
Exodus Gold
Coronation March (The Prophet) Meyerbeer
King Christian II Sibelius
Emperor Piano Concerto (Rondo) Beethoven
    Soloist: Jason Bae  
Crown Imperial-Coronation March Walton
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 Elgar
The Three Elizabeth's Eric Coates
Entry of the Nobles Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Sardar Ippolitov-Ivanov
The King and I Richard Rodgers


2005 Concert Programme

Finlandia Jean Sibelius
Concerto in A Minor (3rd Movement) Edvard Grieg
    Piano Soloist: Jason Bae  
Swedish Rhapsody Hugo Alfvén
March from ‘Serenade for String Orchestra’ Dag Wirén
Selections from the Musical “Chess” Tim Rice, Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
ABBA Hits Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
March from The Love of Three Oranges Prokofiev
Rhapsody for Orchestra (Japan) Yuzo Toyama
Rhapsody for Accordion and Orchestra Gary Daverne
    Solo Accordionist: Mary Tokarski  
Victory at Sea (From the TV Series) Richard Rodgers
Dui Dui Tang Aah (Games played by Children) Bao Yuan Kei
    Taiwanese Folk Song  
Selections from the Musical “South Pacific” Richard Rodgers
Lord of the Rings: Film Music Howard Shore
Beach Boys Hits Wilson/Love/Christian/Usher
Stars and Stripes Forever Sousa
An American in Paris Gershwin
The New World Symphony - 1st Movement Dvorak
Carousel Waltz Richard Rodgers
Variations on a Shaker Melody
from Appalachian Spring
Copland
Selections from the Musical, ‘Chicago’ John Kander
American film music themes Gary Daverne 


2004 Concert Programme

Zampa Overture Hérold
March from the Karelia Suite Sibelius
Clarinet Concertino Weber
    Soloist: John Eady Jnr.  
Piano Concerto (1st. Movement) Grieg
    Soloist: Jason Bae (12 year old Korean sensation)  
High Mountain Taiwanese Folk Melody
Chanson de Matin Elgar
Fanfare and Procession Gary Daverne 
Spartacus Khachaturian
Music from the film ‘Lord of the Rings’ Howard Shore
Children¹s Overture Roger Quilter
Youth of Britain (Three Elizabeth's) Eric Coates
Youth of Auckland: Concert Overture Gary Daverne
Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra Saint-Saëns
    Solo Violin: Amalia Hall  
Rondo
(An introduction to the instruments of the orchestra)
Purcell
Soundtrack Music from Walt Disney Films
(including the Lion King)
John Williams
Adolescent Longing Taiwanese Folk Song
Music from the Film: Harry Potter John Williams
Dance of the Tumblers Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance Macabre Saint-Saens
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty Tchaikovsky
Hungarian Dance No. 5 Brahms
Slaughter on 10th Avenue Richard Rogers
Dances With Wolves John Barry 
Pops Hoe Down Richard Hayman
Lord of the Dance Ronan Hardiman


2003 Concert Programme

Beauty and the Beast Alan Menken
Bridge on the River Kwai Kenneth Alford
Cockleshell Heroes Vivian Dunn
E.T. John Williams
Guns of Navarone Dimitri Tiomkin
Harry Potter John Williams
Lord of the Rings Howard Shore
Once Upon a Time in the West Ennio Morricone
Star Wars John Williams
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Ennio Morricone
Bacchanale (Samson and Delilah) Saint Saens
Cello Concerto Lalo
    Soloist: Jiaxin Cheng  
Gallipoli – Rhapsody for Trumpet and Orchestra Gary Daverne
    (New Zealand Premiere)
    Trumpet soloist: Erden Bilgen
 
Gymnopedies No 3 Satie – Debussy
Les Miserables Selections Schonberg
Light Cavalry Overture von Suppe
Lord of the Dance Hardiman
March from "Carmen" Bizet
Navarraise (Le Cid) Massenet
Night on a Bare Mountain Mussorgsky
Phantom of the Opera Lloyd Webber
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor Borodin
Symphony in D Franck
Victory at Sea Richard Rogers
War of the Worlds Jeff Wayne


2002 Concert Programme

Carmen Suite Bizet
Concerto for ‘Cello (1st and 2nd movements) Edward Elgar
    Solo ’Cellist: Jiaxin Cheng  
Crown Imperial William Walton
Czardas V.Monti
Enigma Variations No’s 8 and 9 Edward Elgar
España Cañi (Spanish Gypsy Dance) Pascual Marquina
Fantasia on Greensleeves Vaughan Williams
Fiddler on the Roof: Selections Jerry Bock
Gem of the Kaipara Gary Daverne
    Solo Accordionist: Kevin Friedrich  
Harry Potter: Music from the Film John Williams
Hungarian Dance No 5 Brahms
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 Liszt
Karelia Overture Sibelius
Little suite – March Trevor Duncan
Lord of the Dance Ronan Hardiman
My Fair Lady: Selections Lerner and Loewe
Overture - Nell Gwyn Edward German
Rhapsody for Accordion and Orchestra Gary Daverne
    Solo Accordionist: Kevin Friedrich

 
James Bond Movie Themes John Barry
Symphony No 2 Borodin
Springtime in the Hills (Taiwanese Folk Song) Chiu-Lin Chen
Star Trek – The First Contact Jerry Goldsmith
Symphonie Espagnole Lalo
    Solo Violinist: Amalia Hall  
The Thunderbirds March Barry Gray


2001 Concert Programme

2001 Space Odyssey Strauss R.
633 Squadron Ron Goodwin
Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah Saint-Saëns
Blue Danube Waltz Strauss J.
Chess: Selections Andersson/Rice
Clarinet Concerto Mozart
    Solo clarinet: John Eady Jnr.  
Crown Imperial Coronation March William Walton
The Dam Busters March Eric Coates
Gayaneh Ballet: Three Dances Khachaturian
Gopak (The Fair at Sorochinsk) Mussorgsky
Lord of the Dance Ronan Hardiman
Night on a Bare Mountain Mussorgsky
Peach Blossom Takes the Ferry (Chinese Folk Song)
Phantom of the Opera: Selections Andrew Lloyd Webber
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 (1st Movement) Kalinnikoff
Symphony No. 6 (3rd Movement) Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Tchaikovsky
    Solo ‘Cello: Jiaxin Cheng  
Waltz from ‘Sleeping Beauty’ Tchaikovsky


2000 Concert Programme

Carmen Suite Bizet
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo Mascagni
Cello Concerto (1st Movement) Dvorak
    Solo ‘Cello: Jiaxin Cheng  
Dance of the Hours Ponchielli
Du Du Tong Zi (A Chinese Children's Song)  
Ghosts of Alberton Gary Daverne
Gone with the Wind Steiner
Gypsy Airs (Zigeunerweisen) Sarasate
    Solo violinist: Amalia Hall  
Hungarian Dances Brahms
Lord of the Dance Hardiman
Mississippi Suite Grofé
Miss Saigon Selections Schönberg
Movie Themes:  
    Batman
    Dances With Wolves
    Robin Hood Prince of Thieves
 
Poet and Peasant Overture Suppé
Roumanian Rhapsody Enesco
The Seasons Glazunov
Slavonic Dances Dvorak
Swan Lake Ballet Suite Tchaikovsky
 
Site constructed and hosted by: Accordions Worldwide at www.accordions.com
© Copyright 2009 Accordions Worldwide
. All rights reserved